Congratulations to our Peanuts Teams who competed in the Final Round of this years competion last weekend.
Both Teams Finished 2nd in their respective leagues, showing steel and determination throughout all 3 Rounds.

 

Great news that we will have both A & B Teams in Division 1 next year!!!. Awesome !!

 

   

 

CLICK HERE for DIV 1 Final Results.

CLICK HERE for Div 2 Final Results

 
Excellent Swimming Guys

 

Thank you to all the clubs who attended our Open Meet this weekend . Please find the results for all 4 sessions here.

 

 

A massive thank you to all the officials and volunteers who made this meet possible, your time is really appreciated.
There was some great swimming so I hope there are lots of happy swimmers !

 

Our next meet is held on the 16th and 17th November , we hope to see you there.

 

Phil
Well done to both of our Peanuts teams last night in Round 2.

Our A team came 1st in Div 1 and our B team came 2nd in Div 2.

It’s now time for the final showdown next month against the lovely Hatfield A team in the final round ❤️🤩👌🏻 #TeamWatford #WeLovePeanuts

 

Regionals Weekend 1 report:
This First weekend in May saw a strong contingent of Senior Watford Swimmers head to Luton for the Youth East Region Swimming

Championships 2019.

Our Swimmers had a fantastic weekend, with lots swimming personal best times and stepping up performances from heats to finals.

Watford SC finished a very creditable 14th Place amongst all the competing clubs from across the East Region. Fantastic achievment!

We are very proud of all our swimmers efforts. For those who don’t follow us on Twitter (@Watfordsc) full results can be found below.
2 Gold 🥇🥇
5 Silver 🥈🥈🥈🥈🥈
4 Bronze 🥉🥉🥉🥉
21 Finals
21 Qualifiers
 
Medalists
Lewis Shayler 100m Breaststroke Gold
Lewis Shayler 200m Breaststroke Gold
Lewis Shayler 50m Breaststroke Silver
Erin O’Meara 200m Breaststroke Silver
Erin O’Meara 100m Breaststroke Silver
Erin O’Meara 200m IM Silver
Devesh Kapoor 100m Butterfly Bronze
Harriet Clements 50m Backstroke Bronze
Harriet Clements 100m Backstroke Bronze
Ben Green 50m Breaststroke Silver
Men’s 14-16 4 x 100m Medley relay Bronze
Finalists
Arvin Rodriguez 50m Backstroke 4th
Erin O’Meara 50m Breaststroke 4th
Erin O’Meara 100m Butterfly 6th
Lucy Park 200m Breaststroke 6th
Devesh Kapoor 200m Butterfly 4th
Devesh Kapoor 50m Butterfly 4th
Ketan Rach 200m Backstroke 4th
Ketan Rach 100m Backstroke 6th
Lewis Shayler 200m IM 6th
After a thrilling end to the Swim England East Regional Long Course Championships, where as a club, we achieved 70% PB's across the age groups we have updated our Club Records File and the following swimmers now hold NEW Individual Records for Watford SC.
 
ARVIN RODRIGUEZ, AMY BOREHAM, AMY HARPER, BEN GREEN
DEVESH KAPOOR, ERIN O'MEARA, HARRIET CLEMENTS, JOSEPH COLDWELL
LEWIS SHAYLER, LUKE FLYNN, MARCUS KEMP, TIGERLILY DONALD, WILLIAM FAWCETT.
 
CLICK HERE to access the Club Records File
 
Congratulations to you all. Fantastic effort throughout the Club. Keep up the good work!

 

As we enter the final phase of the Long Course Season, we are excited to announce that this year we have FOUR swimmers who have qualified for British Nationals, which is being held at Tollcross Pool, Glasgow and a further Three swimmers who have qualified for English Summer Nationals, which is being held at  Ponds Forge, Sheffield.
 
BRITISH NATIONALS QUALIFIERS:
 
Lewis Shayler (50m, 100m & 200m Breaststroke), Ben Green (50m Backstroke, 50m & 100m Breaststroke)
Harriet Clements (50m Backstroke), Devesh Kapoor (100m Butterfly)
 
SUMMER NATIONALS QUALIFIERS:
 
Erin O'Meara (400m Freestyle, 200m IM, 50m,100m & 200m Breaststroke), Devesh Kapoor (50m & 100m Butterfly), Arvin Rodriguez (50m Backstroke)

 

 

Well deserved Rewards for the hard work you have all put in this year.

We wish you all the best of Luck.

Watford SC

The late May bank holiday weekend saw our age groupers compete at regionals in Norwich and what a weekend we had!

We had an incredible 70% PB rate across the 81 swims over the weekend which is a massive achievement. The atmosphere was electric for the duration of the competition with all swimmers supporting their team mates throughout.

Results highlights:
Medals:
- 1 Silver 🥈 won by William Fawcett in the boys 11/12 years 1500m Free
- 1 Bronze 🥉 won by William Fawcett in the boys 11/12 years 50m Free


18 Finals:
- Benjamin Taggart 8thin the region in the 11/12 years 200m Breast
- William Fawcett 3rdin the region in the 11/12 years 50m Free
- Amy Harper 6thin the region in the 11/12 years 200m Back
- William Fawcett 8thin the region in the 11/12 years 400m IM
- William Fawcett 4thin the region in the 11/12 years 200m Fly
- Daniel Ord 6thin the region in the 14 years 200m Fly
- Tigerlily Donald 4thin the region in the 11/12 years 50m Fly
- Amy Harper 6thin the region in the 11/12 years 100m Back
- William Fawcett 5thin the region in the 11/12 years 400m Free
- William Fawcett 4thin the region in the 11/12 years 100m Free
- William Fawcett 8thin the region in the 11/12 years 200m Back
- William Fawcett 2ndin the region in the 11/12 years 1500m Free
- William Fawcett 5thin the region in the 11/12 years 100m Fly
- Daniel Ord 7thin the region in the 14 years 100m Fly
- Benjamin Taggart 7thin the region in the 11/12 years 50m Breast
- Luke Flynn 7thin the region in the 14 years 50m Breast
- William Fawcett 6thin the region in the 11/12 years 200m Free
- Luke Flynn 8thin the region in the 14 years 50m Back

November 16th & 17th 2019

Watford County Qualifier Open Meet

                                                                   March 7th & 8th 2020


Watford Regional Qualifier Open Meet

 

2019 Results Here

Terry Davies Open Meet

  Qualifying Times & Schedules 2019

Hertfordshire County Championships 2019

East Region 2019 Long Course Champs (50m)

INDIVIDUAL BEST TIMES BRITISH SWIMMING
easyfundraising logo

mailsports 1 2Discount code for 10% online and in the store: watsc193.  Excludes sale items and at Galas.  

proswimwear logo
Watford Swimming Club ©2019 Sitemap